Distinguished Faculty Award

Annually, a committee of former Distinguished Faculty Award recipients selects new honorees from nominations submitted by the Delta College faculty. Award Recipients exemplify the hard work and dedication exhibited by Delta faculty. We're proud to honor and recognize them for their achievements.

2019-2020 Distinguished Faculty Award Recipients
Previous Year Winners

Previous Years Winners

2018-2019

  • Mario Moreno
  • Dr. Stephen Itaya

2017-2018

  • Gerry Hinayon
  • Robert Rennicks

2016-2017

  • Rachel Standish
  • Debra Louie
  • Kirstyn Russell

2015-2016

  • Alex Taddei
  • Dr. Jane Dominik
  • Chris Wardell

2014-2015

  • Harvey Jordan
  • Rocky LaJeunesse
  • Joe Mariscal
  • Reed Peters

2013-2014

  • Valerie Gnassounou-Bynoe
  • Christopher Kim
  • Anna Villegas

2012-2013

  • Robert Bini
  • Brian Kendrick
  • Paula Sheil

2011-2012

  • Vickey Aubrey
  • Ben Beam
  • Evelynn Chapman
  • Mary Neville

2010-2011

  • Leslie Asfour
  • Joseph Bisson
  • Lynn Hawley
  • Steve Schermerhorn

2009-2010

  • Sam Hatch
  • Clarence Louie
  • Elizabeth Maloney
  • Nelson Nagai

2008-2009

  • Gina Johnson
  • Art Holton
  • Jeanne-Marie Velickovic
  • Jun Wang

2007-2008

  • Jeff Hislop
  • Vickie Marie
  • Jacquelynn Schwegel

2006-2007

  • Delores Brown
  • William Harper (Posthumously)
  • Vivian Harper
  • Sally Van Bebber

2005-2006

  • Melvin B. Simmons
  • Martha Villareal
  • Lynn Welch
  • Narcisa Ann C. Tuliao

2004-2005

  • Richard Ghio
  • Joe Gonzales
  • Diane Oren
  • Max Simoncic

2003-2004

  • Margaret "Peggy" Scully
  • Matthew Wetstein
  • Arthur Godi
  • James Yanko

2002-2003

  • John Britto
  • Brian Katz
  • Ken Pekarek
  • Janice Takahashi
  • Don Stott

2001-2002

  • Dean Danielson
  • Al Ortiz
  • Margaret "Peggy" Hamilton

2000-2001

  • Char Britto
  • Julius Hastings
  • Jan Mullen
  • Jennifer Kraemer

1999-2000

  • Chris Barker
  • Steve Stocking
  • Stan Perkner
  • Jeff Topping

1998-99

  • John Larson
  • Lloyd Martel
  • Charlie Robinson
  • Judy Murray
  • Ron Northup

1997-98

  • Victoria Armstrong
  • Helm Haas
  • June Gillam
  • Terry Strange

1996-97

  • Constance Smith
  • Ray Wuco
  • Robert Knudsen

1995-96

  • Charles Bloch
  • Carol Thomas
  • Mary Little

1994-95

  • Richard Bullard
  • Joan Ray
  • Roger Waller
  • Larry Huiras
  • Kay Turpin

1993-94

  • Fred Reese
  • Norma Yeoman

1992-93

  • Ginger Debow-Makino
  • Al Muller

1991-92

  • Del McComb
  • Jack Stirton

1990-91

  • John Elliott
  • John Walker

1989-90

  • Madaline Lynch